• Name of Scheme: Immigrant Investor Scheme

  • VISA Length: 5 years initially, then renewed every 5 years thereafter. Investment can be taken back at the end of the initial 5 year period

  • Residency Requirements: None

  • Investment Requirements: €1,000,000 (or €2,000,000 in a REIT/€500,000 in endowment)

  • Minimum Net Worth: €2,000,000

  • Family Members: Spouse & children under 18 (Children over 18 in special circumstances)

  • Restrictions on Source of Funds and Use of Investment: No borrowings allowed. Required to be invested in specified funds that promote job growth in Ireland and other strategic initiatives (i.e. Social Housing).


BENEFITS OF IRISH RESIDENCY/CITIZENSHIP

  • Personal Security (Ranked 10th safest country in the Global Peace Index 2019)

  • No Restrictions on Dual Citizenship

  • Passport Strength (Ranked 6th in the world with access to 183 destinations - Henley Passport Index 2019)

  • Political Stability

  • No Restrictions on Dual Citizenship

  • Friendly, welcoming environment with a vibrant business community including many of the world’s leading tech companies.